01316675438 2 Salisbury Road, Edinburgh, EH16 5AB

Privacy and Cookie Policy

At The Salisbury Centre SCIO we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. Any personal data that you share with us will be kept safe and secure. We want to be clear about how and when we collect data from you and how and why we use it. This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains in detail the types of data we may collect about you and how we will use and store your personal data.

We would suggest that you read this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure that you are well informed about and understand our practices. We may from time to time update this notice, so please do take the time to check it regularly. If we are in regular contact with you, and there are significant updates, we will inform you.

1. Who is The Salisbury Centre SCIO?

The Salisbury Centre is a registered charity, No SCO14432.

The Salisbury Trust was founded in December 1972, and in 1972 the property at 2 Salisbury Road was purchased by the founding Trustees.

In November 2011 it changed its legal form to become a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO). This is an incorporated body having charitable status under the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005. The SCIO’s registered name is The Salisbury Centre.

The registered office address is: 2 Salisbury Road, Edinburgh EH16 5AB

2. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

The type of personal information that we could collect about you includes:

    • Name
    • Phone number
    • Email address
    • Status as a UK taxpayer (we use this for Gift Aid administration only)
    • Photographs or digital images (e.g. in photos taken at events, but we wil ask your permission to use these)

3. How and Why Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to any correspondence you enter into with us.
  • To manage and process your donations and/or any other way you support us, to keep a record of our relationship.
  • To keep you updated on the work that we are doing and tell you how your donations are being used.
  • To ensure we act on any requests you make about how we do/don’t contact you.
  • For marketing and fundraising purposes
  • To allow us to verify your identity if we are required to do so, to be able to comply with laws and regulations, to protect our organisation and your personal data from fraudulent activities.
  • To comply with our legal obligations and to share data with law enforcement agencies if required to do so.

4. What are the Legal Bases that We Use to Process Your Personal Data?

Consent: We use consent to send you details by email. As is your right, you can withdraw your consent at any time. All our emails include an unsubscribe link.

Performance of a Contract: We would need to process your information if you enter into a contract with us – for example, to provide your goods or services when you purchase a book or register for a course.

Legal Obligation: We need to retain and use certain records to uphold the law, for tax purposes such as Gift Aid administration, to satisfy legal, regulatory and compliance obligations.

Legitimate Interest: We may collect and use data where this is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests. Such processing will be fair, balanced and will not unduly impact on your rights as an individual. For example, there may be times when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent and where we are confident this will not impact on your rights.

In support of our legitimate interests we may collect or process personal data in the following ways:

  • For administration and governance activities;
  • To record and respond to any correspondence you enter into with us;
  • To record and act on your campaigning and fundraising communication preferences;
  • To thank you for your donations;
  • To inform you about acitvities and events of the Centre

5. When and How Do We Collect Your Data?

We collect your data when you contact us directly to:

  • Make an enquiry to us
  • Sign up to receive emails
  • Make a donation
  • Engage with us on social media
  • Volunteer for us
  • Attend an event
  • Connect with us online

6. How Long Do we Keep Your Data?

Your data is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose that it was collected for. We are obliged to keep certain data to fulfil certain legal obligations and matters of record keeping e.g. financial records which we are required to keep for 6 years. Any data that is retained is minimised to ensure that we are keeping only that which is required. We will securely delete all data when it is no longer required.

7. Sharing Your Data

We will not sell or swap your personal data; and it is COI’s policy never to pass on your personal details to other organisations for their use, except when we have your express permission to do so or when the law requires it.

There may be a need to disclose your personal data upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies.

8. Your Rights

We want to ensure that your rights are upheld when we use and store the information you give to us.

Accessing the information that we hold on you – Subject Access Request

You can request a copy of the information that we have on you. This will be free of charge in most cases. Please let us have details of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity. You can send an email to hello@plumvillage.uk

Correcting the information that we hold on you

If your personal information is out of date or is incorrect, we will correct it for you on request.

Erasing your personal data from our records

Simply let us know and we will delete your details from our database. This will mean that all records of you will be erased. Please note, for legal reasons we may be required to keep certain information e.g. in the case of financial details, where we are duty bound to keep these on file for 6 years.

Opting-out of all communications

We will stop all communications on request. If you have given us consent you can withdraw your consent at any time. We aim to update your record within 28 days.

Restricting the processing that we do

If you do not wish your information to be used for the purposes of screening or profiling, let us know. We aim to update your record within 28 days.

Concerns

If you feel that your data is not being managed in an appropriate manner, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also find general information from the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

9. How We Keep Your Data Safe?

As an organisation we are committed to keeping your data safe. Your personal data is stored in databases secured with strong passwords and we regularly monitor our systems for vulnerabilities. Access to your data is closely monitored; it is only accessible by staff, volunteers and contractors who are bound by appropriate policies and procedures to protect your information.

We will review the policies and procedures of any third parties that we deal with, and ensure they are compliant with data protection laws.

11. Cookies

The European Union’s cookies law which requires all websites which use cookies must declare which cookies they use and offer visitors the opportunity to opt out of cookies.

If you don’t know what cookies are, or want to know more about the law, we suggest you visit this link http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx

The cookies we use are detailed below:

Cookie Law Compliance: On every page of this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. If you choose to accept our policy we will use a cookie to remember this setting. You can revoke this permission at any time. User data is all anonymous.

Google Analytics: We use this to track how you found our site and whether you were able to find the information you were looking for. User data is all anonymous.

WordPress: This website uses WordPress as a Content Management System. It uses a “session cookie” which is essential for the website to work properly. User data is all anonymous.

All this information is anonymous and does not identify you as an individual.

What if I don’t want cookies?

Some people don’t like the idea of cookies, although in general they are harmless and only intended to improve user experience. To prevent cookies being set on your computer you can change your browser settings. Information on how to achieve this in a variety of browsers can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Users are warned that rejecting all cookies from websites may in some cases limit their functionality and in a small number of cases may cause sites to become unusable.

How to contact us

Please use the contact form on this site to contact us.